Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

1.1 The following is the privacy and cookies policy (the “Privacy and Cookies Policy”) for www.loveandrobots.com (the “Website”) which is operated by Love & Robots Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Love & Robots”). This Privacy and Cookies Policy, together with the Website Terms & Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.2 Love & Robots has created this Privacy and Cookies Policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. Love & Robots recognises that its customers, users and visitors who use the Website value their privacy. The following applies to all of the products and services that are offered by Love & Robots and discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Love & Robots.

1.3 Your use of the Website and any personal information you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the Love & Robots Terms & Conditions.

1.4 If you do not agree with this Privacy and Cookies Policy please do not use or discontinue your use of the Website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Love & Robots Limited with its registered office at 5 Dame Lane, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Information Collection and Use

2.1 General

2.1.1 Love & Robots does not require that you register in order to views its products, however, registration is required to use certain features such as submitting designs, voting and participating in the Website forums or blogs.

2.1.2 Love & Robots collects personal information when you register and when you make a purchase or any time you provide information to Love & Robots about yourself.

2.1.3 Additionally, we collect details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access.

2.2 Registration

2.2.1 In order to participate in this Website, we request personally identifiable information from you on the registration form and require you to create a user name and password. You are also required to give contact information such as name and email address when registering. We also ask that you provide a general location although this is not required. We use this information to contact you about the services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.

2.2.2 You have the option, during registration, to opt out of our newsletter as well as email updates from our Website regarding new products and upcoming sales on the Website.

2.3 Orders

2.3.1 If you purchase a product from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and shipping address) and payment details. We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfil your order. If we have trouble processing your order, we will use this information to contact you. Payment details collected are used solely to bill the user for products and services.

2.4 Newsletter & Publicity

2.4.1 If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. We also provide you a way to unsubscribe if that is what you wish. We post customer news on the Website which may contain personally identifiable information and we will contact you prior to posting such news.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

3.1 Love & Robots does not rent, trade or share your personal information with third parties except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission or under the following circumstances:

We may disclose your personal information to approved contractors or sub-contractors working on our behalf.

We use other third parties such as shipping companies to fulfil orders, payment processing companies to bill you for goods or services sold on the Website and email service providers to send out emails on our behalf. When you make a purchase on the Website or sign up for our email list, we will share the necessary amount of personally identifiable information for the third party to provide that service, including your name, address, credit card information and email address. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes.

We use your information to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking and analysing your preferences and trends.

We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, or legal process served on Love & Robots.

We may share your information if we believe that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website Terms & Conditions or as otherwise required by law.

In the event that Love & Robots goes through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in the event that this occurs.

3.2 Please be aware that any personal information or comments that you voluntarily disclose on the Website, for example on comment pages, or on the forums, becomes publicly available. Your user name is displayed to other Website users when you send and/or post messages through the Website. Your messages and other information you make available in public areas of the Website will be seen by people and organisations not related to or controlled by Love & Robots and may be used by others to contact you. We are not responsible for the information you chose to submit in our forums and blogs.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

4.1 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are engaged by us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the preparation of website content and the provision of customer care services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or username which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential. We ask you not to share this information with anyone.

Editing and Deleting Your Account Information

5.1 If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to maintain an account on the Website you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by making the desired changes on your account profile page or by emailing our customer support at [email protected]

Confidentiality and Security

6.1 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

7.1 Love & Robots may update this Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice. We will strive to notify you of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Website account and/or by placing a notice on the Website.

7.2 If we decide to change our Privacy and Cookies Policy, we will post those changes to the home page and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

External Links

8.1 This Website may contain links to other sites. Love & Robots is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such websites.

Your Rights

9.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by emailing [email protected] Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: www.dataprivacy.ie.

Cookies

10.1 What Are Cookies?

10.1.1 Certain sections of the Website use cookies. These are small pieces of data sent by a website's server to your computer than allow the website to retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures. It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier. When you revisit a site or navigate between pages, this data is passed from your browser to the site's server. With this data, the website is able to 'remember' your browser, enabling it to retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures.

10.1.2 Cookies are intended to improve your user experience by making it faster and easier to navigate through a website. For example, some websites require that you log in to gain access. If such sites did not use cookies, then you would be required to enter your login details every time you navigated to a new page because the website would not be able to remember that you had already logged in.

10.1.3 All of the information a cookie collects can only be retrieved by the website server that sent the cookie to your browser. Cookies are necessary for the Website to provide certain features and functions. Cookies are meant to improve the user experience, but some users prefer to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on their computer or mobile phone.

10.2 Cookies Used on the Website

10.2.1 All of the cookies on the Website are set by us. We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to record aggregate information, to record session information and/or to assist you in answering questions in connection with our services. This may in some instances only be statistical data about how you browse our Website.

10.2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your Website usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate usage numbers and patterns
  • to recognise you when you return to the Website.

10.2.3 The cookies used on our Website include:

Name of Cookie Purpose of Cookie Reason for use
Session ID Cookies To maintain users session on the website. This cookie ‘remembers’ the logged in user from page to page.

10.2.4 By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. It is important to note that you will lose some functions of the website if you choose to restrict or disable its cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact Information

11.1 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, you can contact us by email at [email protected]

Hey,

We are currently not accepting orders through our website. But don't worry! You can still buy Love & Robots pieces through our stockists, all listed here.
We will continue completing any outstanding orders. If you need to contact us about an existing order, or you are interested in stocking Love & Robots, please email [email protected]

Best wishes from the Love & Robots Team.